24 July 2012

A Mix of Lil Red Rocket Embellies!

 Hello again! How time flies! It's Charmane with you today and I have a couple of layouts to share with you that I hope will inspire you to get out your Lil Red Rocket goodies!

After seeing the Diecut butterfly that Eb used on a recent layout HERE I just HAD to grab some for myself as it really was very effective on her page... and as you can see even with everything that is on my page it is very eye-catching!

My favourite Lil Red Rocket buttons would definitely have to be the Red Heart Buttons - you can use these on ANY layout! The Black & White twine also helps tie the layout together too...

 I also was able to use this large Lil Red Rocket Button that I've had for AGES and have wanted to use and this layout had not only the similar colours but the "happy" feeling of the rainbow and mushroom button too :)

Another layout I really wanted to share is this one - bright and fun and full of Lil Red Rocket embellies! Can you spot them?

I've used the buttons from the Pink Mix Buttons 

I adore the Small Vintage Girl Tags - I had to add it to this layout!

just quickly.... I really wanted to share the "Smash" journal I have slowly been working on {when I have TIME!} I've used a few Lil Red Rocket Buttons...

 So much fun!

Thanks for looking & happy scrappin'!

Love Charmane

20 July 2012

She loves to read.....

Hi again!!!
I love this photo of my daughter Maya!! It was quite a warm day outside ...too hot to play outdoors.
I found her surrounded in her teddies reading books to them!!!! so sweet!! She really loves books!!!

As you can see once again I have used my favorite buttons!!! The spotty ones...this time a yellow one!!!!
 I have also used this ultra cool accordion paper flower!!!! Love how it just works on this layout!!!!

Thanks for popping by,
Eb xx

19 July 2012

the great outdoors..

hi there, I'm here to share a layout using an absolute favourite button of mine..combine that with another fave ~ woodgrain paper and it's an outdoorsy layout :)

I've wrapped some grey and white twine around a couple of the buttons..

and here is the cutest button from my stash...the kooky owl!

Thanks for stopping by...have a great day! 
Gina x

16 July 2012

Sports day

Hello everyone!  It's Chloe here, sharing a page I created using a pic from my daughters first Cross country race.  There's so many 'firsts' during the prep year!  It's been so much fun :-) :-)

The orange spotty button is the star of this cluster :-) :-)

These spotty buttons are a must have in any button stash ;-)

That's all from me today - have a great week!

09 July 2012

i have a couple... happy days.

hideeho.... how are we all.. I have a couple of Lil Red Rocket pages to share today...
first up...

"He Loves Me"

i LOVE love using these photos from my phone..and here i've printed them smaller and in a line for some funky effect.. love it.... {thank you photo of the month for letting me take more photos..granted from my phone.. but i'm loving it....}  and now for some closies...
the photos.. and a Lil Red Rocket BUTTON and HEART.. how fun are they.. and to boy it up..a gear from scrapmatts.. woot woot...
and den..

for something a heap different.. i started this background.. hated it..and put it in the i'll get back to that one pile...anyho Tracey had seen it started and when she slept over the other night asked about it..so bugger it i thought and i pulled it out and started stapling randoms to it.. "What photo are you using??" she asked.. i replied "I have NO idea".. which isnt a new thing for me... i often start something with no idea which photo i will put on it in the end..but i'm glad i did keep going coz its so grundgy and funky...

"I'm Me"
so there you have it a little random.. which is spot on really... oh and guess what... i used a grand total of....
30 staples on that layout. i was proud of that... LOL....
i added ONE of my favourite sayings.. JUST GOTTA LAUGH.. coz seriously if you dont what is the point really....
yup some random punchings from my new Martha Stewart punch...and then the Chevron button and purple heart from Lil Red Rocket........ i love how you can add a button or two from LRR and it just lifts a page.. woohooo....

happy days!!!

06 July 2012

A mix of LRR embellies to share

Hi everyone....Happy Friday!!
It's Linda here to share some more layouts featuring Lil' Red Rocket embellies with you all :)

First up is a layout that I did as guest designer for Scrap Africa's sketch #7

And it features another g.o.r.g.e.o.u.s  kooky owl button!  Aren't the earthy colours just gorgeous!  as well as the cute lil' owl <3 <3 <3.

Next is something totally different, using more brighter colours....
This layout was my DT sample for sketch #73 at Sketchabilities

 Using a pink felt flower & a black spotty button, that comes in a set of 3 in the  black mix pack :)

And there's also a pink checked button that comes in the pink mix button set.

And lastly....
Another Sketchabilites layout for sketch #74
(using techniques & products from Julie Winks online class at Miss Arts)

Featuring a taupe chiffon flower...these would have to be my fav LRR flower!!  There are so many layers to these beauties, which gives them a real fullness & add that little bit more dimension to your cluster....love them!

Well that's all from me for now...I hope you have been inspired by all these wonderful Lil' Red Rocket goodies :)

I hope everyone has a fab weekend & that it's not too cold!  Cheers...xx

02 July 2012

My Amazing Boys.

Hello, its me again. Just stopping by to share with you all a LO that I created using one of my favourite LRR buttons, the medium size black gingham button, found in the black colour mix pack.
I love to add a fabric button or two to an embellishment cluster. Fabric buttons are so inexpensive that they are just the best to bulk up your clusters and make those expensive Prima embellishments go that little bit further.
Thanks so much for stopping by.
Shell xx

01 July 2012

Sorry, but we are sold out.

I'm sorry to have to let everyone know that we are now sold out of all medium sized buttons so the sale must come to an early end.
I am totally blown away with the response and would like to say a HUGE thank you to everyone who purchased and sorry to anyone who missed out.
We will host another similar sale in August for all of those of you that missed out and we will have lots of new exciting things on offer so hopefully that is some consolation.
As I mentioned in my last post there will be lots of stuff happening behind the scenes in the lead up to our August release so, I will be closing the shop for a couple of weeks to get things ready.
In the mean time please feel free to check in here to keep up to date with the latest and to see our talented design teams beautiful creations.
Thanks again. Shell xx

15% of Medium buttons sale.

Yep you read right. We have a sale on until 13/07/12 at the Lil' Red Rocket shop on all medium sized buttons.
We have reduced all medium sized buttons, including picture, colour mix and already reduced buttons by 15% to help clear some room for the new financial year.
This may be your last chance to grab some old favourites as some stock is limited and will be replaced with new designs in August.
We will have lots of new designs in the new financial year and some new embellishments that we haven't previously stocked.
After the sale has ended we will be closed until early August. This gives us a chance to get organised for all the new things we have planned to share with you.
So if you'd like to take advantage of our 15% off medium button sale, just pop over to the store HERE and don't forget to add discount code 15OFF at checkout to get your discount.
Payments through the shop are paypal only but if you would like to take advantage of the sale and pay by direct deposit, please just copy and paste your order at checkout and email it to me with your postage address and I will email you back with my account details for payment.
Happy Shopping TFL xx